North Dakota Statutes
§ 40-12-06 — Duty of governing body after receiving petition for proposed ordinance
North Dakota § 40-12-06
Title 40Municipal Government
Ch. 40-12Initiative and Referendum
N.D. Cent. Code § 40-12-06 (2026).
After receiving the petition for the initiation of a proposed ordinance, the governing body of the municipality shall:
1.Pass the ordinance without alteration within twenty days after the attachment of the auditor's certificate to the accompanying petition;
2.Call a special election, unless a general city election is fixed within ninety days thereafter, and submit to the vote of the qualified electors of the municipality the initiated ordinance without alteration; or
3.If the petition is signed by not less than twenty-five percent of the qualified electors as defined in section 40-12-02, pass the ordinance without change within twenty days after the filing of the petition or submit the initiated ordinance at the next general municipal election, if the election occurs not more than thir