North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-46.1-02 — Required disclosures by plaintiff
North Dakota § 32-46.1-02
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-46.1-02 (2026).
1.Within thirty days after an asbestos action is filed, the plaintiff shall:
a.Provide the court and parties with a sworn statement signed by the plaintiff and
plaintiff's counsel indicating an investigation of all asbestos trust claims has been
conducted and all asbestos trust claims that could be made by the plaintiff have
been filed. The sworn statement must indicate whether a request has been made
to defer, delay, suspend, or toll any asbestos trust claim and provide the
disposition of each asbestos trust claim.
b.Provide parties with all trust claims materials, including materials related to the
conditions other than those that are the basis for the asbestos action and any
materials from all law firms connected to the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff's
exposure to asbestos.