North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-40-06 — Who may sue - Defendants - Exception to recovery of damages
North Dakota § 32-40-06
Title 32Judicial Remedies
Ch. 32-40Environmental Law Enforcement
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-40-06 (2026).
Any state agency, with the approval of the attorney general; any person; or any county, city, township, or other political subdivision, aggrieved by the violation of any environmental statute, rule, or regulation of this state may bring an action in the appropriate district court, either to enforce such statute, rule, or regulation, or to recover any damages that have occurred as a result of the violation, or for both such enforcement and damages. Such action may be brought against any person, state agency, or county, city, township, or other political subdivision allegedly engaged in such violation. However, no damages may be recovered against any state agency, county, city, township, or other political subdivision, except as otherwise provided by law.