North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-35-01 — Definition of writ of prohibition
North Dakota § 32-35-01
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-35-01 (2026).
The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of mandamus. It arrests the proceedings
of any tribunal, corporation, board, or person, when such proceedings are without or in excess
of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board, or person.