North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-34-06 — Jury may assess damages
If an answer is made which raises a question as to a matter of fact essential to the
determination of the motion and affecting the substantial rights of the parties and upon the
supposed truth of which allegation the application for the writ is based, the court in its discretion
may order the question to be tried before a jury, and may postpone the argument until such trial
can be had and the verdict certified to the court. The question to be tried must be stated
distinctly in the order for trial, and the county must be designated in which the same shall be
had. The order also may direct the jury to assess any damages which the applicant may have
sustained in case the jury finds for the applicant.