North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-34-02 — When issued
North Dakota § 32-34-02
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-34-02 (2026).
The writ must be issued in all cases when there is not a plain, speedy, and adequate
remedy in the ordinary course of law. It must be issued upon affidavit upon the application of the
party beneficially interested except those writs issued sua sponte by the supreme court.