North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-22-04 — By what court application granted
North Dakota § 32-22-04
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-22-04 (2026).
The writ of habeas corpus must be granted, issued, and made returnable as hereinafter stated:
1.The writ must be granted by the supreme court, or any judge thereof, upon petition by
or on behalf of any person restrained of the person's liberty within this state. When
granted by the court, it, in all cases, shall be issued out of and under the seal of the
supreme court, and may be made returnable, either before the supreme court, or
before the district court or any judge of the district court; or
2.The writ may be granted, issued, and determined by the district courts and the judges
thereof upon petition by or on behalf of any person restrained of the person's liberty in
their respective districts.
When application is made to the supreme court, or to a judge thereof, proof by the oath of