North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-19-23 — When notice not required
North Dakota § 32-19-23
Title 32Judicial Remedies
Ch. 32-19Foreclosure of Real Estate Mortgages by Action
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-19-23 (2026).
1.If the record title to real estate is in the name of a deceased person, notice before foreclosure need not be served unless a personal representative of the estate is appointed in the county in which the real estate is situated. The certificate of the judge or clerk of the district court serving the county in which the real estate is situated stating that a personal representative has not been appointed is sufficient evidence of that fact.
2.Actual service of the notice before foreclosure is not required if the property is abandoned as provided under section 32-19-23.1, or if service by mail as provided in this chapter has been attempted three times and the attempted service is returned as refused or unclaimed.