North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-19-10 — Application of proceeds
North Dakota § 32-19-10
Title 32Judicial Remedies
Ch. 32-19Foreclosure of Real Estate Mortgages by Action
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-19-10 (2026).
The proceeds of every foreclosure sale must be applied to the discharge of the debt adjudged by the court to be due and of the costs, and if there is any surplus, it must be brought into court subject to the order of the court. If the surplus is less than one thousand dollars and an application to receive the surplus is not filed with the court within sixty days after deposit, the court shall order the funds forfeited to the general fund of the county.