North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-17-13 — When defendant permitted to defend
North Dakota § 32-17-13
Title 32Judicial Remedies
Ch. 32-17Actions to Quiet Title and Determine Claims to Real Estate
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-17-13 (2026).
A defendant in an action to determine adverse claims, proceeded against by name or as an
unknown party, or the defendant's representative, on application and sufficient cause shown at
any time before trial, must be allowed to defend on such terms as may be just, and any such
defendant or defendant's representatives upon good cause shown, and on such terms as may
be just, may be allowed to defend after trial and within one year after the rendition of judgment
therein, but not otherwise.