North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-17-10 — Trial - Findings - Possession - Costs
North Dakota § 32-17-10
Title 32Judicial Remedies
Ch. 32-17Actions to Quiet Title and Determine Claims to Real Estate
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-17-10 (2026).
The plaintiff or any defendant who has answered may bring the case on for trial as other civil actions are brought on for trial. A defendant interposing a counterclaim for purposes of trial shall be deemed plaintiff, and the plaintiff and codefendants against whom relief is sought shall be deemed defendants as to the counterclaiming defendant. The court in its decision shall find the nature and extent of the claim asserted by the various parties, and shall determine the validity, superiority, and priority of the same. Any defendant in default for want of an answer, or not appearing at the trial, or a plaintiff not appearing at the trial, shall be adjudged to have no estate or interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, the property, and such defendant also shall be adjudged to pay the amount