North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-15-30 — Payment of money into court at risk of plaintiff
The payment of the money into court as provided for in this chapter shall not discharge the
plaintiff from liability to keep the said fund full and without diminution, but such money shall be
and remain as to all accidents, defalcations, or other contingencies as between the parties to
the proceedings at the risk of the plaintiff, and shall remain so until the amount of the
compensation or damages finally is settled by judicial determination and until the court awards
the money, or such part thereof as shall be determined upon, to the defendant, and until the
defendant is authorized or required by order of court to take it. If for any reason the money at
any time shall be lost, or otherwise abstracted or withdrawn, through no fault of the defendant,
the court shall require the plaintiff to