North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-09.1-15 — Judgment against garnishee
North Dakota § 32-09.1-15
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-09.1-15 (2026).
Judgment against a garnishee must be rendered, if at all, for the amount due the defendant,
or so much thereof as may be necessary to satisfy the plaintiff's judgment against the
defendant, with costs taxed and allowed in the proceeding against the garnishee but not to
exceed the retention amount defined under section 32-09.1-07. The judgment must discharge
the garnishee from all claims of all the parties named in the process to the property, earnings, or
money paid, delivered, or accounted for by the garnishee by force of the judgment. When a
person is charged as garnishee by reason of any property in possession other than an
indebtedness payable in money, that person shall deliver the property, or so much of the
property as may be necessary, to the officer holding execution, and the prop