North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-09.1-02 — Creditors may proceed by garnishment
North Dakota § 32-09.1-02
Title 32Judicial Remedies
Ch. 32-09.1Garnishment
N.D. Cent. Code § 32-09.1-02 (2026).
Any creditor is entitled to proceed by garnishment in any court having jurisdiction of the subject of the action against any person, any public corporation, the United States, the state of North Dakota, or any institution, department, or agency of the state, indebted to or having any property in possession or under control, belonging to the creditor's debtor after securing a judgment against the debtor in a court of competent jurisdiction, in the cases, upon the conditions, and in the manner prescribed in this chapter. A garnishment action brought pursuant to this chapter is the exclusive procedure which may be used to execute on earnings of a debtor while those earnings are held by a third-party employer.