North Dakota Statutes
§ 32-03-23 — Damages for conversion of personalty
North Dakota·Title 32 Judicial Remedies·Ch. 32-03 Damages and Compensatory Relief
The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
1.The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time; or
2.When the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the verdict, without interest, at the option of the injured party; and
3.A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.