North Dakota Statutes
§ 31-13-02 — DNA testing - Admissibility as evidence
North Dakota § 31-13-02
N.D. Cent. Code § 31-13-02 (2026).
In any court proceeding, DNA testing is deemed to be a reliable scientific technique, and the
evidence of a DNA profile comparison must be admitted as prima facie evidence to prove or
disprove the identity of any person. This section does not otherwise limit the introduction of any
relevant evidence bearing upon any question at issue before the court. The court, regardless of
the results of the DNA analysis, if any, shall consider other relevant evidence of the identity of
the person as is admissible in evidence.