North Dakota Statutes
§ 31-10-04 — Evidence of foreign laws admissible - Notice to adverse party of reliance on foreign laws
North Dakota § 31-10-04
N.D. Cent. Code § 31-10-04 (2026).
foreign laws.
Any party may also present to the trial court any admissible evidence of the laws in another
jurisdiction, but, to enable a party to offer evidence of such laws or to ask that judicial notice be
taken thereof, reasonable notice shall be given to the adverse parties either in the pleadings or
otherwise.