North Dakota Statutes
§ 30.1-29-10 — (5-410) Who may be appointed conservator - Priorities
North Dakota § 30.1-29-10
Title 30.1Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 30.1-29Protection of Property of Persons Under Disability and Minors
N.D. Cent. Code § 30.1-29-10 (2026).
1.The court may appoint an individual, limited liability company, association, corporation, or other entity with general power to serve as trustee, as conservator of the estate of a protected person.
2.Unless lack of qualification or other good cause dictates the contrary, the court shall appoint a conservator in accordance with the protected person's most recent nomination in a durable power of attorney.
3.Except as provided in subsection 2, persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as conservator in the following order:
a.A conservator, guardian of property, or other like fiduciary appointed or recognized by the appropriate court of any other jurisdiction in which the protected person resides.
b.An individual or corporation nominated by the protected person by o