North Dakota Statutes
§ 30.1-28-11 — (5-311) Who may be guardian - Priorities
North Dakota § 30.1-28-11
Title 30.1Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 30.1-28Guardians of Incapacitated Persons
N.D. Cent. Code § 30.1-28-11 (2026).
1.Any competent person or a designated person from a suitable institution, agency, or nonprofit group home may be appointed guardian of an incapacitated person. No institution, agency, or nonprofit group home providing care and custody of the incapacitated person may be appointed guardian. However, if no one else can be found to serve as guardian, an employee of an agency, institution, or nonprofit group home providing care and custody may be appointed guardian if the employee does not provide direct care to the proposed ward and the court makes a specific finding that the appointment presents no substantial risk of a conflict of interest.
2.Unless lack of qualification or other good cause dictates the contrary, the court shall appoint a guardian in accordance with the incapacitated pers