North Dakota Statutes
§ 30.1-21-05 — (3-1005) Limitations on proceedings against personal representative
North Dakota § 30.1-21-05
N.D. Cent. Code § 30.1-21-05 (2026).
Unless previously barred by adjudication and except as provided in the closing statement,
the rights of successors and of creditors whose claims have not otherwise been barred against
the personal representative for breach of fiduciary duty are barred unless a proceeding to assert
the same is commenced within six months after the filing of the closing statement. The rights
thus barred do not include rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud,
misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent's estate.