North Dakota Statutes
§ 30.1-18-14 — (3-714) Persons dealing with personal representative - Protection
North Dakota § 30.1-18-14
Title 30.1Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 30.1-18Powers and Duties of Personal Representatives
N.D. Cent. Code § 30.1-18-14 (2026).
A person who in good faith either assists a personal representative or deals with the personal representative for value is protected as if the personal representative properly exercised the personal representative's power. The fact that a person knowingly deals with a personal representative does not alone require the person to inquire into the existence of a power or the propriety of its exercise. Except for restrictions on powers of supervised personal representatives which are endorsed on letters as provided in section 30.1-16-04, no provision in any will or order of court purporting to limit the power of a personal representative is effective except as to persons with actual knowledge thereof. A person is not bound to see to the proper application of estate assets paid or delivered to