North Dakota Statutes
§ 30.1-18-11 — (3-711) Powers of personal representatives - In general
North Dakota·Title 30.1 Uniform Probate Code·Ch. 30.1-18 Powers and Duties of Personal Representatives
Until termination of the personal representative's appointment, a personal representative
has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have,
in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. This power
may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court.