North Dakota Statutes
§ 30.1-15-04 — (3-404) Formal testacy proceedings - Written objections to probate - Demand for jury trial
North Dakota § 30.1-15-04
Title 30.1Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 30.1-15Formal Testacy and Appointment Proceedings
N.D. Cent. Code § 30.1-15-04 (2026).
Demand for jury trial. Any party to a formal proceeding who opposes the probate of a will for any reason shall state in that party's pleadings the objections to probate of the will. In a contested formal testacy proceeding, any party is entitled to a jury trial of all issues of fact by serving upon all appropriate parties and filing with the court a written demand for jury trial. The written demand must be affixed to the pleading of the party which raises any issues of fact and may not be served and filed later than seven days before the time set for hearing.