North Dakota Statutes
§ 30.1-10.1-02 — (2-1105) General provisions
North Dakota § 30.1-10.1-02
Title 30.1Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 30.1-10.1Disclaimer of Property Interests
N.D. Cent. Code § 30.1-10.1-02 (2026).
1.A person may disclaim, in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property, including a power of appointment. A person may disclaim the interest or power even if its creator imposed a spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer or a restriction or limitation on the right to disclaim.
2.Except to the extent the fiduciary's power to disclaim is expressly limited by another statute of this state or by the instrument creating the fiduciary relationship, a fiduciary may disclaim, in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property, including a power of appointment, whether acting in a personal or representative capacity. A fiduciary may disclaim the interest or power even if its creator imposed a spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer or a rest