North Dakota Statutes
§ 30.1-10-02 — (2-802) Effect of divorce, annulment, and decree of separation
North Dakota § 30.1-10-02
Title 30.1Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 30.1-10General Provisions
N.D. Cent. Code § 30.1-10-02 (2026).
1.An individual who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the decedent has been annulled is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, the spouse is married to the decedent at the time of death. A decree of separation that does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section.
2.For purposes of chapters 30.1-04 through 30.1-07 and section 30.1-13-03, a surviving spouse does not include:
a.An individual who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this state, unless subsequently that participate in a marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other or live together as husband a