North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-33-03 — When charges brought to trial - Dismissal
North Dakota § 29-33-03
Title 29Judicial Procedure, Criminal
Ch. 29-33Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-33-03 (2026).
Within ninety days after the receipt of the request and certificate by the court and
prosecuting official or within such additional time as the court for good cause shown in open
court may grant, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present, the indictment,
information, or complaint must be brought to trial, but the parties may stipulate for a continuance
or a continuance may be granted on notice to the attorney of record and opportunity for the
attorney to be heard. If, after such a request, the indictment, information, or complaint is not
brought to trial within that period, no court of this state any longer has jurisdiction thereof, nor
may the untried indictment, information, or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the
court shall dismiss it with prejudice.