North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-28-07 — From what the state may appeal
North Dakota § 29-28-07
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-28-07 (2026).
An appeal may be taken by the state from:
1.An order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof.
2.An order granting a new trial.
3.An order arresting judgment.
4.An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state.
5.An order granting the return of property or suppressing evidence, or suppressing a
confession or admission, when accompanied by a statement of the prosecuting
attorney asserting that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the
evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding. The statement
must be filed with the notice of appeal.