North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-28-06 — From what defendant may appeal
North Dakota § 29-28-06
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-28-06 (2026).
An appeal may be taken by the defendant from:
1.A verdict of guilty;
2.A final judgment of conviction;
3.An order refusing a motion in arrest of judgment;
4.An order denying a motion for a new trial; or
5.An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the party.