North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-19-02 — Right to speedy trial
In a criminal prosecution, the state and the defendant each shall have the right to a speedy
trial. The right to a speedy trial in a criminal case in which the charging instrument contains a
charge of a felony offense under section 19-03.1-23 or under chapter 12.1-20 is for the trial to
begin within ninety days of the date the party elects this right. The prosecution and the
defendant shall elect this right within fourteen days following the arraignment. The court may
allow the trial to begin later than ninety days of the arraignment for good cause.