North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-17-46 — Peremptory challenges taken
North Dakota § 29-17-46
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-17-46 (2026).
If all challenges on both sides are disallowed, either party, first the state and then the
defendant, may take a peremptory challenge, unless the party's peremptory challenges are
exhausted.