North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-17-36 — Matters constituting implied bias specified
North Dakota § 29-17-36
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-17-36 (2026).
A challenge for implied bias of a juror may be taken for all or any of the following causes, and for no other:
1.Consanguinity or relationship to the person alleged to be injured by the offense
charged, or on whose complaint the prosecution was instituted, or to the defendant.
2.The relationship of guardian and ward, attorney and client, master and servant,
landlord and tenant, or debtor and creditor, or membership in the family of the
defendant, or of the person alleged to be injured by the offense charged, or on whose
complaint the prosecution was instituted, or employment by either.
3.Being a party adverse to the defendant in a civil action, or having complained against
or been accused by the defendant in a criminal prosecution.
4.Having served on the grand jury which found the indi