North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-17-35 — Particular causes of challenge specified
North Dakota § 29-17-35
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-17-35 (2026).
Particular causes of challenge are of two kinds:
1.A bias which, when the existence of the facts is ascertained, in judgment of law
disqualifies the juror, and which is known in this title as implied bias; and
2.The existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror, with reference to the case or
to either party, which satisfies the court, in the exercise of a sound discretion, that the
juror cannot try the issue impartially without prejudice to the substantial rights of the
party challenging, and which is known in this title as actual bias.