North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-16-02 — Issues of fact tried by jury - When trial by jury may be waived
North Dakota § 29-16-02
Title 29Judicial Procedure, Criminal
Ch. 29-16Method of Trial
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-16-02 (2026).
In any case, whether a misdemeanor or felony, a trial jury may be waived by the consent of the defendant and the state's attorney expressed in open court and entered on the minutes of the court. Otherwise, the issues of fact must be tried by the jury.