North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-16-02 — Issues of fact tried by jury - When trial by jury may be waived
North Dakota § 29-16-02
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-16-02 (2026).
In any case, whether a misdemeanor or felony, a trial jury may be waived by the consent of
the defendant and the state's attorney expressed in open court and entered on the minutes of
the court. Otherwise, the issues of fact must be tried by the jury.