North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-06-25 — Procedure against person arrested without warrant
North Dakota·Title 29 Judicial Procedure, Criminal·Ch. 29-06 Arrest
When an arrest is made by a peace officer or a private person without a warrant, the person arrested without unnecessary delay must be taken:
1.Before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county where the arrest is made; or
2.If there is no magistrate in said county qualified to act, then before the nearest or most accessible magistrate authorized to act for the county where the arrest is made. A complaint stating the charge against the person arrested must be made before such magistrate, as is provided in rule 5 of the North Dakota Rules of Criminal Procedure.