North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-06-20 — When private person may arrest
North Dakota § 29-06-20
Title 29Judicial Procedure, Criminal
Ch. 29-06Arrest
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-06-20 (2026).
A private person may arrest another:
1.For a public offense committed or attempted in the arresting person's presence.
2.When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the arresting person's presence.
3.When a felony has been in fact committed, and the arresting person has reasonable grounds to believe the person arrested to have committed it.