North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-05-20 — Unnecessary delay after arrest prohibited - Attorney visitation
North Dakota § 29-05-20
Title 29Judicial Procedure, Criminal
Ch. 29-05The Complaint and Warrant of Arrest
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-05-20 (2026).
The accused in all cases must be taken before a magistrate without unnecessary delay, and
any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of record of this state, at the request of the
attorney or the accused, may visit the accused after the accused's arrest.