North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-05-01 — What complaint must state
A complaint must state:
1.The name of the person accused, if known, or if not known and it is so stated, that
person may be designated by any other name;
2.The county in which the offense was committed;
3.The general name of the crime or public offense committed;
4.The acts or omissions complained of as constituting the crime or public offense
named;
5.The person against whom, or against whose property, the offense was committed, if
known; and
6.If the offense is against the property of any person, a general description of such
property.
The complaint must be subscribed and sworn to by the complainant.