North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-03-05 — Committed near boundary - Jurisdiction in either
North Dakota § 29-03-05
Title 29Judicial Procedure, Criminal
Ch. 29-03Local Jurisdiction of Public Offenses
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-03-05 (2026).
When a public offense is committed on the boundary of two or more counties, or within five
hundred yards thereof, the jurisdiction is in either county.