North Dakota Statutes
§ 29-03-04 — Part committed in different counties - Jurisdiction in either
North Dakota § 29-03-04
Title 29Judicial Procedure, Criminal
Ch. 29-03Local Jurisdiction of Public Offenses
N.D. Cent. Code § 29-03-04 (2026).
When a crime or public offense is committed in part in one county and in part in another, or
when the acts or effects thereof constituting, or requisite to the consummation of, the offense
occur in two or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either or any of said counties.