North Dakota Statutes
§ 27-20.2-26 — Appeals
North Dakota § 27-20.2-26
Title 27Judicial Branch of Government
Ch. 27-20.2Juvenile Court Act
N.D. Cent. Code § 27-20.2-26 (2026).
1.An aggrieved party, including the state or a subdivision of the state, may appeal from a final order, judgment, or decree of the juvenile court to the supreme court by filing written notice of appeal within thirty days after entry of the order, judgment, or decree, or within any further time the supreme court grants, after entry of the order, judgment, or decree. The appeal must be heard by the supreme court upon the files, records, and minutes or transcript of the evidence of the juvenile court, giving appreciable weight to the findings of the juvenile court. The name of the child may not appear on the record on appeal.
2.The appeal does not stay the order, judgment, or decree appealed from, but the supreme court may otherwise order on application and hearing consistent with this chap