North Dakota Statutes
§ 27-20.1-17 — Expiration and termination of guardianship of a child
North Dakota § 27-20.1-17
N.D. Cent. Code § 27-20.1-17 (2026).
1.An order appointing or reappointing a guardian under this chapter is effective for up to
one year unless the court, upon a finding of good cause, sets a different time frame.
An order may not be effective for more than three years. At least sixty days before the
expiration of the initial order of appointment or any following order of reappointment,
the court shall request and consider information submitted by the guardian, the child, if
fourteen years of age or older, the child's attorney, if any, the child's parents, and any
interested persons regarding whether the need for a guardianship continues to exist.
The court, at its discretion, may appoint a guardian ad litem in accordance with section
27-20.1-08, before the hearing. The court shall hold a hearing on whether the
guardianship