North Dakota Statutes
§ 27-02-09 — Statutes regulating procedure effective as rules of supreme court
North Dakota·Title 27 Judicial Branch of Government·Ch. 27-02 Supreme Court
All statutes relating to pleadings, practice, and procedure in civil or criminal actions, remedies, or proceedings, enacted by the legislative assembly, have force and effect only as rules of court and remain in effect unless and until amended or otherwise altered by rules promulgated by the supreme court.