North Dakota Statutes
§ 26.1-32-03 — Insurer not liable for excepted peril
When a peril is excepted specially in an insurance contract, a loss which would not have
occurred but for that peril is excepted although the immediate cause of the loss was a peril
which was not excepted. An insurer may contract out of the efficient proximate cause doctrine.