North Dakota Statutes
§ 26.1-29-15 — Rescission for concealment - Exception
North Dakota § 26.1-29-15
N.D. Cent. Code § 26.1-29-15 (2026).
A concealment, whether intentional or unintentional, entitles the injured party to rescind an
insurance contract. An intentional and fraudulent omission on the part of one insured to
communicate information of matters proving or tending to prove the falsity of a warranty entitles
the insurer to rescind. This section does not apply to automobile insurance policies, but such
policies are subject to cancellation as provided in section 26.1-40-02.