North Dakota Statutes
§ 2-05-19 — Cease and desist orders
North Dakota § 2-05-19
N.D. Cent. Code § 2-05-19 (2026).
The aeronautics commission may issue and serve upon any person, engaged in aerial
spraying, an order to cease and desist when the commission has reason to believe the person
is violating, has violated, or is attempting to violate this chapter or any rule adopted by the
commission. An interested party may appeal the issuance of a cease and desist order under
chapter 28-32 by filing written notice of appeal within seven days after service of the order. A
hearing must be held within ten days after a notice of appeal has been timely filed. A person
who has been issued an order to cease and desist that has been determined to be final either
through default or an adjudicative proceeding may not engage in aerial spraying for any other
commercial applicator in this state.