North Dakota Statutes
§ 16.1-16-06 — Election contest to be tried as civil action - Precedence on court calendar
North Dakota § 16.1-16-06
N.D. Cent. Code § 16.1-16-06 (2026).
Election contest actions must be tried as civil actions to the court without a jury. The district
court shall set the hearing on the contest action not more than ten days after the filing of the
contest answer. Election contests must take precedence over regular court business so
elections are determined as soon as practicable. The district court judge shall order a special
term of the court if no term is in progress when the election contest complaint is filed.