North Dakota Statutes
§ 14-03-02 — Lawful age for marriage
North Dakota § 14-03-02
Title 14Domestic Relations and Persons
Ch. 14-03Marriage Contract
N.D. Cent. Code § 14-03-02 (2026).
Any unmarried person of the age of eighteen years or more, and not otherwise disqualified, is capable of consenting to and consummating a marriage. If a person is sixteen to eighteen years of age, a marriage license may not be issued without the consent of the parents or guardian, if there are any. A marriage license may not be issued to any person below the age of sixteen, notwithstanding the consent of the parents or guardian of said person.