North Dakota Statutes
§ 13-11-21 — Fees
North Dakota § 13-11-21
N.D. Cent. Code § 13-11-21 (2026).
1.A debt-settlement provider may not charge fees of any type or receive compensation
from a consumer in a type, amount, or timing other than fees or compensation
permitted in this section.
2.A debt-settlement provider may not charge or receive from a consumer any enrollment
fee, setup fee, upfront fee of any kind, or any maintenance fee.
3.A debt-settlement provider may charge a settlement fee that may not exceed an
amount greater than thirty percent of the savings. If the amount paid by the
debt-settlement provider to the creditor or negotiated by the debt-settlement provider
and paid by the consumer to the creditor pursuant to a settlement negotiated by the
debt-settlement provider on behalf of the consumer as full and complete satisfaction of
the creditor's claim with regard to that