North Dakota Statutes
§ 12-59-15 — Breach of parole - Hearings - Order of recommitment
North Dakota § 12-59-15
Title 12Corrections, Parole, and Probation
Ch. 12-59Parole
N.D. Cent. Code § 12-59-15 (2026).
1.When it is alleged that a parolee has violated any of the terms or conditions of parole established by the parole board or by the department of corrections and rehabilitation, the director of the department of corrections and rehabilitation may issue a warrant for the arrest of the parolee.
2.Upon issuance of a warrant of arrest for a parole violation, the running of the time period of parole must be suspended until the parole board issues a final order under this section. The parolee is entitled to credit for time spent in physical custody from the time of arrest until the time the parole board issues a final order.
3.The parolee is entitled to a preliminary hearing, as promptly as is convenient after the arrest and reasonably near the place of the alleged violation or arrest, to det