North Dakota Statutes
§ 11-18-01 — Recorder's duties - Recording and filing instruments - Abstracts
North Dakota § 11-18-01
Title 11Counties
Ch. 11-18Recorder
N.D. Cent. Code § 11-18-01 (2026).
The recorder shall:
1.Keep a full and true record, in proper books or other storage media provided for that purpose, of each patent, deed, mortgage, bill of sale, security agreement, judgment, decree, lien, certificate of sale, and other instrument required to be filed or admitted to record, if the person offering the instrument for filing or recording pays to the recorder the fees provided by law for the filing or recording.
2.Endorse upon each instrument filed with the recorder for record or otherwise the date and the hour and minute of the day of the filing or recording.
3.When the instrument is recorded or filed, endorse on the instrument the book and page or document number, the date, and the hour and minute of the date when it was recorded or filed with the recorder.